click ici pour le chapitre précédent [previous chapter]
[table of contents]Cliquer ici pour la table des matières
click here for the French version
[next chapter] click ici pour le chapitre suivant
Biography

- 15 June 1915 Emanuel Hanquet was born at Liege the youngest of a family of 15 children

- After three years at the Daughters of the Cross School he underwent secondary education at St Servais College. He also joined 20th Liege Scouts.

- 1932-34 Read Law at Liege University

- 1934 Entered the Seminary of S.A.M. (Société Auxiliaire des Missions) at Leuven which was a centre of Theology for the Jesuits.

- 06 February 1938 ordained a priest at Liege by Bishop Kerkhofs

- 20 November 1938 Left for China via Italy and France.

- 20 December 1938 embarked at Marseille on the ss Felix Roussel

- 20 January 1939 arrived at Shanghai. After a short journey to Tianjin, visited Haimen the beginning of February 1939,. Studied Chinese at the American Protestant Hua Wen School Beijing until July 1939.

- 10 July 1939 left on a months journey for Hungtung (Shanxi Province). Appointed to the secretariat of the Bishop of Hungtung as a teacher, priest and bursar.

- 08 December 1941 Imprisoned for four months by the Japanese.

April 1942 Allowed to return to missionary duties as a priest in Hungtung

- 13 March 1943 interned in Weihsien (now Weifang Shandong Province) Camp until 17 October 1945. the camp had been liberated two months earlier by American Parachutists. Went to Beijing to recover.

- December 1945 Returned to Hungtung (Shortages, poverty, near starvation)

- January 1946 Joined UNRRA ( United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration)for two years in a succession of posts Field surveyor, Distribution Officer, Chief Distribution Officer in four Northern provinces ( Hebei, Shandong, Shanxi and Chahar(Inner mongolia) Negotiated with the Communist guerrilla forces under Dine Xiao Ping the means of distributing relief supplies.

- 10 December 1947 Left Shanghai for a four month voyage on the Sir John Franklin. (visiting Korea, Japan, Hongkong, Philippines, Singapore, Malaya, Thailand, India, Pakistan, Aden, Djibouti, Haifa, Alexandrie, Genoa) Arrived home at Easter 1948.

- 1948-1988 Purser of S.A.M. and Director of V Lebbe Centre (1950-1952)

- 1950- 1986 Chaplain of the Lone scouts in Brussels

- July 1993 Brotherhood of “la rue des Buisssons” at Louvain-la-Neuve

- Fr Hanquet visited China in September 1981, May and November 1991 and May and June 1994.

click ici pour le chapitre précédent [previous chapter]
[table of contents]Cliquer ici pour la table des matières
click here for the French version
[next chapter] click ici pour le chapitre suivant